Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Cheyenne, Wyoming

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Cheyenne, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
66,507
Median household income
$79,813
Cost of living (US = 100)
96.5
Unemployment rate
3.7%

Is Cheyenne a good place to live?

Cheyenne is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 174 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Cheyenne keeps $15,267 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living4% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$961 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Cheyenne

Prices in the Cheyenne, WY area run 4% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 22% below the US average.

  • Housing10% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% below the US average
  • Utilities22% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items4% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$961$11,532
Food$471$5,652
Transportation$372$4,464
Healthcare$354$4,248
Utilities$203$2,436
Total before taxes$2,361$28,332

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentCheyenneWhole metro area
Studio$851$855
1 bedroom$961$963
2 bedrooms$1,224$1,228
3 bedrooms$1,699$1,700
4 bedrooms$2,045$2,053

Living in Cheyenne

How Cheyenne compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureCheyenneUS
Median household income$79,813$81,604
Median home value$360,800$360,600
Median rent paid$1,178$1,487
Households renting37.7%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line8.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher34.9%36.9%
Median age38.3 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way13.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home7.8%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.4%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Cheyenne, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Cheyenne, led by Spectrum, Visionary Broadband, CenturyLink, Mountain West Technologies. Fiber reaches 84.7% of homes and 85% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Cheyenne

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 13.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $15,267 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 174 of 178 large cities.
  • No state income tax. Wyoming doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,178 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

Cons

Nothing stands out against the US average in the data we track.

What your job keeps in Cheyenne

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Cheyenne, WY
Typical salary
$51,540
Federal income tax
−$4,005
Payroll taxes
−$3,943
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$11,532
Everyday costs
−$16,793
You keep$15,267

a year, or $1,272 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Cheyenne, WY. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $51,540 gross, deductions leave $15,267 a year.
Salary$51,540Federal income tax−$4,005Payroll taxes−$3,943State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$11,532Everyday costs−$16,793You keep$15,267

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Cheyenne, WY area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$121,990$66,321
Lawyer$98,590$49,863
Registered nurse$94,540$47,014
Electrician$74,590$32,979
Accountant$74,050$32,599
Truck driver$63,540$24,909
Teacher$61,256$23,074
Carpenter$56,160$18,980
Auto mechanic$53,750$17,043
Nursing assistant$46,320$11,074

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Cheyenne on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Civil engineer $42,969
  • Dental assistant $11,194
  • Dental hygienist $40,458
  • Dentist $101,241
  • Diesel mechanic $24,885
  • Financial analyst $110,977
  • Firefighter $20,530
  • HVAC technician $20,314
  • Licensed practical nurse $25,922
  • Lineman $45,066
  • Mechanical engineer $66,670
  • Medical assistant $9,771
  • Nurse practitioner $75,138
  • Occupational therapist $46,233
  • Paralegal $12,632
  • Paramedic $25,311
  • Pharmacist $78,563
  • Pharmacy technician $14,785
  • Physical therapist $52,093
  • Physician assistant $70,285
  • Plumber $23,247
  • Police officer $26,998
  • Project manager $45,973
  • Radiologic technologist $41,084
  • Respiratory therapist $36,313
  • Social worker $24,479
  • Speech-language pathologist $34,506
  • Veterinarian $48,913
  • Welder $21,285

Compare Cheyenne with other cities

Compare Cheyenne with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Cheyenne

5 licensed interstate movers are based in Cheyenne (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Wyoming

Questions people ask

Is Cheyenne, WY a good place to live?

Cheyenne is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 174 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $51,540 and keeps $15,267 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Cheyenne?

Prices in the Cheyenne, WY area are 4% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $961 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,399 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Cheyenne?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $32,600 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Cheyenne, WY area earns $51,540.

What is the average rent in Cheyenne?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $851 for a studio, $961 for a 1-bedroom and $1,224 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Cheyenne at $1,178 a month (2024).

Does Cheyenne have a state or city income tax?

Wyoming has no state income tax on wages. Cheyenne has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Cheyenne?

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Cheyenne, led by Spectrum, Visionary Broadband, CenturyLink, Mountain West Technologies. 84.7% of homes can get fiber and 85% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method