Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Bangor, Maine

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Bangor, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
32,518
Median household income
$59,942
Cost of living (US = 100)
96.5
Unemployment rate
4.1%

Is Bangor a good place to live?

Bangor is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 140 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Bangor keeps $2,983 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,400 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,056 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Bangor

Prices in the Bangor, ME area run 3% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 35% above the US average.

  • Housing22% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% below the US average
  • Utilities35% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% above the US average
  • All items3% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,400$16,800
Food$480$5,760
Transportation$379$4,548
Healthcare$363$4,356
Utilities$351$4,212
Total before taxes$2,973$35,676

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentBangorWhole metro area
Studio$1,330$1,305
1 bedroom$1,400$1,380
2 bedrooms$1,750$1,722
3 bedrooms$2,240$2,203
4 bedrooms$2,540$2,495

Living in Bangor

How Bangor compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year).

MeasureBangorUS
Median household income$59,942$81,604
Median home value$219,600$360,600
Median rent paid$1,055$1,487
Households renting52.8%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.1%4.6%
Living below the poverty line17.9%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher35.1%36.9%
Median age41 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way16.6 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home10.1%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1.6%3.7%

Home internet

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Bangor, led by Spectrum, Redzone Wireless LLC, Fidium Fiber, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 75.1% of homes and 80.6% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Bangor

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 16.6 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,055 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $219,600, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 3% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $2,983 a year, less than in 140 of 178 large cities.
  • Higher poverty rate. 17.9% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $59,942, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Bangor

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Bangor, ME
Typical salary
$47,960
Federal income tax
−$3,575
Payroll taxes
−$3,669
State income tax
−$2,056
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,800
Everyday costs
−$18,877
You keep$2,983

a year, or $249 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Bangor, ME. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $47,960 gross, deductions leave $2,983 a year.
Salary$47,960Federal income tax−$3,575Payroll taxes−$3,669State income tax−$2,056Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,800Everyday costs−$18,877You keep$2,983

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Bangor, ME area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$93,940$34,019
Accountant$75,640$22,442
Social worker$62,643$13,790
Teacher$60,676$12,342
Carpenter$57,100$9,710
Truck driver$56,250$9,085
Auto mechanic$50,170$4,610
Firefighter$48,020$3,027
Medical assistant$47,120$2,365
Nursing assistant$46,970$2,255

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Bangor on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Civil engineer $28,559
  • Data scientist $32,085
  • Dental assistant $3,866
  • Dental hygienist $30,549
  • Dentist $103,028
  • Diesel mechanic $10,719
  • Electrician $14,340
  • Financial analyst $24,779
  • HVAC technician $12,897
  • Lawyer $47,983
  • Licensed practical nurse $20,363
  • Lineman $36,729
  • Mechanical engineer $41,250
  • Nurse practitioner $57,288
  • Occupational therapist $25,701
  • Paralegal $10,579
  • Paramedic $15,746
  • Pharmacist $65,593
  • Pharmacy technician $716
  • Physical therapist $34,379
  • Physician assistant $56,636
  • Plumber $11,947
  • Police officer $19,706
  • Project manager $28,628
  • Radiologic technologist $23,701
  • Respiratory therapist $25,854
  • Software engineer $40,432
  • Speech-language pathologist $23,408
  • Veterinarian $55,035
  • Welder $4,919

Compare Bangor with other cities

Compare Bangor with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Bangor

No licensed interstate movers list an address in Bangor itself, and 2 more elsewhere in the Bangor, ME area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Maine

Questions people ask

Is Bangor, ME a good place to live?

Bangor is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 140 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $47,960 and keeps $2,983 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Bangor?

Prices in the Bangor, ME area are 3% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,400 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,573 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Bangor?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $44,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Bangor, ME area earns $47,960.

What is the average rent in Bangor?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,330 for a studio, $1,400 for a 1-bedroom and $1,750 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Bangor at $1,055 a month (2024).

Does Bangor have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $47,960, Maine state income tax comes to about $2,056 a year. Bangor has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Bangor?

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Bangor, led by Spectrum, Redzone Wireless LLC, Fidium Fiber, T-Mobile. 75.1% of homes can get fiber and 80.6% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method