Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Milwaukee, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
562,407
Median household income
$56,792
Cost of living (US = 100)
96.9
Unemployment rate
6.4%

Is Milwaukee a good place to live?

Milwaukee is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 156 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Milwaukee keeps $11,780 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,072 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,634 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Milwaukee

Prices in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI area run 3% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 8% below the US average.

  • Housing3% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities8% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items3% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,072$12,864
Food$463$5,556
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$350$4,200
Utilities$239$2,868
Total before taxes$2,490$29,880

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentMilwaukeeWhole metro area
Studio$990$985
1 bedroom$1,072$1,060
2 bedrooms$1,281$1,263
3 bedrooms$1,575$1,553
4 bedrooms$1,697$1,664

Living in Milwaukee

How Milwaukee compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureMilwaukeeUS
Median household income$56,792$81,604
Median home value$207,900$360,600
Median rent paid$1,081$1,487
Households renting56.6%34.7%
Unemployment rate6.4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line21.2%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher30.7%36.9%
Median age32.8 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way22.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home10.9%13.3%
Commuting by public transit5.4%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Milwaukee, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, AT&T, Verizon. Fiber reaches 54.8% of homes and 57.8% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Milwaukee

Pros and cons of living in Milwaukee

Pros

  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $11,780 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 156 of 178 large cities.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,081 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 22.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $207,900, against $360,600 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 6.4%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 21.2% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $56,792, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Milwaukee

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Milwaukee, WI
Typical salary
$51,160
Federal income tax
−$3,959
Payroll taxes
−$3,914
State income tax
−$1,634
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,864
Everyday costs
−$17,009
You keep$11,780

a year, or $982 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $51,160 gross, deductions leave $11,780 a year.
Salary$51,160Federal income tax−$3,959Payroll taxes−$3,914State income tax−$1,634Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,864Everyday costs−$17,009You keep$11,780

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$131,100$64,726
Software engineer$123,730$60,127
Project manager$100,350$45,105
Registered nurse$97,360$43,179
Accountant$80,290$32,183
Electrician$77,800$30,579
Teacher$66,232$23,101
Truck driver$59,580$18,130
Medical assistant$49,590$10,595
Nursing assistant$45,690$7,655

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Milwaukee on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $20,346
  • Carpenter $21,374
  • Civil engineer $42,425
  • Data scientist $47,914
  • Dental assistant $8,748
  • Dental hygienist $44,093
  • Dentist $80,354
  • Diesel mechanic $20,638
  • Financial analyst $42,753
  • Firefighter $10,724
  • HVAC technician $20,644
  • Licensed practical nurse $22,490
  • Lineman $50,676
  • Mechanical engineer $44,061
  • Nurse practitioner $66,754
  • Occupational therapist $41,027
  • Paralegal $18,704
  • Paramedic $19,526
  • Pharmacist $78,714
  • Pharmacy technician $8,869
  • Physical therapist $46,831
  • Physician assistant $67,185
  • Plumber $35,024
  • Police officer $33,343
  • Radiologic technologist $32,112
  • Respiratory therapist $37,819
  • Social worker $21,055
  • Speech-language pathologist $37,272
  • Veterinarian $56,332
  • Welder $17,988

Compare Milwaukee with other cities

Compare Milwaukee with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Milwaukee

24 licensed interstate movers are based in Milwaukee, and 11 more elsewhere in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to live?

Milwaukee is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 156 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $51,160 and keeps $11,780 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Milwaukee?

Prices in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI area are 3% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,072 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,417 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Milwaukee?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $35,600 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI area earns $51,160.

What is the average rent in Milwaukee?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $990 for a studio, $1,072 for a 1-bedroom and $1,281 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Milwaukee at $1,081 a month (2024).

Does Milwaukee have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $51,160, Wisconsin state income tax comes to about $1,634 a year. Milwaukee has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Milwaukee?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Milwaukee, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, AT&T, Verizon. 54.8% of homes can get fiber and 57.8% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method