Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Cleveland, Ohio

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Cleveland, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
363,608
Median household income
$43,383
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.9
Unemployment rate
7.2%

Is Cleveland a good place to live?

Cleveland is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 146 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Cleveland keeps $11,321 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living6% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,015 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$603 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $1,254 of local income tax

Cost of living in Cleveland

Prices in the Cleveland, OH area run 6% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 21% below the US average.

  • Housing21% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities4% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items6% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,015$12,180
Food$462$5,544
Transportation$365$4,380
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$250$3,000
Total before taxes$2,440$29,280

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentClevelandWhole metro area
Studio$894$924
1 bedroom$1,015$1,050
2 bedrooms$1,232$1,274
3 bedrooms$1,576$1,628
4 bedrooms$1,697$1,756

Living in Cleveland

How Cleveland compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureClevelandUS
Median household income$43,383$81,604
Median home value$109,600$360,600
Median rent paid$961$1,487
Households renting53.9%34.7%
Unemployment rate7.2%4.6%
Living below the poverty line28.3%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher24%36.9%
Median age37.7 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way21.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home10.2%13.3%
Commuting by public transit7.2%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Cleveland, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, DigitalC, Verizon. Fiber reaches 46.3% of homes and 49.6% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Cleveland

Pros

  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $961 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $109,600, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $11,321 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 146 of 178 large cities.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 21.7 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 7.2%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 28.3% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $43,383, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Local income tax. Residents also pay City of Cleveland income tax: $1,254 on a typical wage.

What your job keeps in Cleveland

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Cleveland, OH
Typical salary
$50,140
Federal income tax
−$3,837
Payroll taxes
−$3,836
State income tax
−$603
Local income tax
−$1,254
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,180
Everyday costs
−$17,109
You keep$11,321

a year, or $943 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Cleveland, OH. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $50,140 gross, deductions leave $11,321 a year.
Salary$50,140Federal income tax−$3,837Payroll taxes−$3,836State income tax−$603Local income tax−$1,254Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,180Everyday costs−$17,109You keep$11,321

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Cleveland, OH area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$134,680$67,729
Software engineer$111,310$52,773
Project manager$95,000$42,154
Registered nurse$83,940$34,954
Accountant$80,000$32,396
Teacher$79,100$31,810
Licensed practical nurse$63,900$21,655
Truck driver$58,970$17,954
Social worker$57,808$17,081
Nursing assistant$39,010$2,971

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Cleveland on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $11,411
  • Carpenter $19,215
  • Civil engineer $42,928
  • Data scientist $46,620
  • Dental assistant $9,564
  • Dental hygienist $38,241
  • Dentist $80,425
  • Diesel mechanic $20,747
  • Electrician $26,446
  • Financial analyst $44,317
  • Firefighter $20,770
  • HVAC technician $20,822
  • Lineman $39,629
  • Mechanical engineer $43,600
  • Medical assistant $6,582
  • Nurse practitioner $65,281
  • Occupational therapist $47,401
  • Paralegal $19,448
  • Paramedic $19,095
  • Pharmacist $71,521
  • Pharmacy technician $3,195
  • Physical therapist $48,033
  • Physician assistant $68,473
  • Plumber $20,994
  • Police officer $32,572
  • Radiologic technologist $31,564
  • Respiratory therapist $32,624
  • Speech-language pathologist $44,693
  • Veterinarian $63,899
  • Welder $10,495

Local income tax: Ohio municipal tax applies to gross wages.

Compare Cleveland with other cities

Compare Cleveland with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Cleveland

15 licensed interstate movers are based in Cleveland, and 25 more elsewhere in the Cleveland, OH area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Ohio

Questions people ask

Is Cleveland, OH a good place to live?

Cleveland is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 146 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $50,140 and keeps $11,321 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Cleveland?

Prices in the Cleveland, OH area are 6% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,015 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,426 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Cleveland?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $35,100 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Cleveland, OH area earns $50,140.

What is the average rent in Cleveland?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $894 for a studio, $1,015 for a 1-bedroom and $1,232 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Cleveland at $961 a month (2024).

Does Cleveland have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $50,140, Ohio state income tax comes to about $603 a year. Cleveland residents also pay City of Cleveland income tax, about $1,254 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Cleveland?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Cleveland, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, DigitalC, Verizon. 46.3% of homes can get fiber and 49.6% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method