Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Rapid City, South Dakota

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Rapid City, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
80,589
Median household income
$75,467
Cost of living (US = 100)
89.2
Unemployment rate
2.8%

Is Rapid City a good place to live?

Rapid City is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 141 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Rapid City keeps $10,397 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living11% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,040 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Rapid City

Prices in the Rapid City, SD area run 11% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 27% below the US average.

  • Housing27% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% below the US average
  • Utilities21% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)8% below the US average
  • All items11% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,040$12,480
Food$471$5,652
Transportation$373$4,476
Healthcare$324$3,888
Utilities$206$2,472
Total before taxes$2,414$28,968

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentRapid CityWhole metro area
Studio$946$996
1 bedroom$1,040$1,093
2 bedrooms$1,362$1,430
3 bedrooms$1,746$1,833
4 bedrooms$2,276$2,390

Living in Rapid City

How Rapid City compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureRapid CityUS
Median household income$75,467$81,604
Median home value$344,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,210$1,487
Households renting34.4%34.7%
Unemployment rate2.8%4.6%
Living below the poverty line10.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher37.1%36.9%
Median age37.1 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way18.9 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home10%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.3%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Rapid City, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Rapid City, led by Midco, Bluepeak, T-Mobile, CenturyLink. Fiber reaches 33.5% of homes and 59.5% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Rapid City

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 18.9 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 2.8%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $10,397 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 141 of 178 large cities.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 11% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

Cons

Nothing stands out against the US average in the data we track.

What your job keeps in Rapid City

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Rapid City, SD
Typical salary
$46,270
Federal income tax
−$3,372
Payroll taxes
−$3,540
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,480
Everyday costs
−$16,481
You keep$10,397

a year, or $866 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Rapid City, SD. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $46,270 gross, deductions leave $10,397 a year.
Salary$46,270Federal income tax−$3,372Payroll taxes−$3,540State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,480Everyday costs−$16,481You keep$10,397

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Rapid City, SD area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$79,380$35,712
Accountant$79,270$35,636
Police officer$65,620$25,945
Electrician$61,160$22,361
Teacher$59,641$21,140
Truck driver$59,110$20,714
Auto mechanic$58,980$20,609
Social worker$56,244$18,411
Carpenter$48,640$12,301
Nursing assistant$38,500$4,154

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Rapid City on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Civil engineer $50,430
  • Data scientist $47,511
  • Dental assistant $11,666
  • Dental hygienist $44,513
  • Dentist $90,393
  • Diesel mechanic $23,598
  • Financial analyst $28,896
  • Firefighter $11,916
  • HVAC technician $22,578
  • Lawyer $49,818
  • Licensed practical nurse $15,178
  • Lineman $46,857
  • Mechanical engineer $46,124
  • Medical assistant $5,913
  • Nurse practitioner $67,169
  • Occupational therapist $49,600
  • Paralegal $18,794
  • Paramedic $11,635
  • Pharmacist $78,227
  • Pharmacy technician $11,658
  • Physical therapist $46,083
  • Physician assistant $71,665
  • Plumber $18,094
  • Project manager $32,420
  • Radiologic technologist $27,151
  • Respiratory therapist $27,876
  • Software engineer $44,478
  • Speech-language pathologist $30,303
  • Veterinarian $43,473
  • Welder $14,752

Compare Rapid City with other cities

Compare Rapid City with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Rapid City

5 licensed interstate movers are based in Rapid City (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in South Dakota

Questions people ask

Is Rapid City, SD a good place to live?

Rapid City is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 141 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $46,270 and keeps $10,397 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Rapid City?

Prices in the Rapid City, SD area are 11% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,040 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,373 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Rapid City?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $33,400 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Rapid City, SD area earns $46,270.

What is the average rent in Rapid City?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $946 for a studio, $1,040 for a 1-bedroom and $1,362 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Rapid City at $1,210 a month (2024).

Does Rapid City have a state or city income tax?

South Dakota has no state income tax on wages. Rapid City has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Rapid City?

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Rapid City, led by Midco, Bluepeak, T-Mobile, CenturyLink. 33.5% of homes can get fiber and 59.5% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method