Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Akron, Ohio

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Akron, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
189,691
Median household income
$48,521
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.4
Unemployment rate
5.8%

Is Akron a good place to live?

Akron is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 154 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Akron keeps $11,710 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living7% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$900 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$568 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $1,221 of local income tax

Cost of living in Akron

Prices in the Akron, OH area run 7% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 23% below the US average.

  • Housing23% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities4% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items7% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$900$10,800
Food$462$5,544
Transportation$365$4,380
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$251$3,012
Total before taxes$2,326$27,912

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentAkronWhole metro area
Studio$838$886
1 bedroom$900$952
2 bedrooms$1,163$1,231
3 bedrooms$1,392$1,474
4 bedrooms$1,527$1,618

Living in Akron

How Akron compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureAkronUS
Median household income$48,521$81,604
Median home value$142,200$360,600
Median rent paid$968$1,487
Households renting46.1%34.7%
Unemployment rate5.8%4.6%
Living below the poverty line22.1%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher24.2%36.9%
Median age37.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way22.4 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home11.2%13.3%
Commuting by public transit2%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Akron, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Akron, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, AT&T, Verizon. Fiber reaches 45.9% of homes and 47% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Akron

Pros

  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $968 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $142,200, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $11,710 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 154 of 178 large cities.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 22.4 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 22.1% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 5.8%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $48,521, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Local income tax. Residents also pay City of Akron income tax: $1,221 on a typical wage.

What your job keeps in Akron

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Akron, OH
Typical salary
$48,840
Federal income tax
−$3,681
Payroll taxes
−$3,736
State income tax
−$568
Local income tax
−$1,221
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$10,800
Everyday costs
−$17,124
You keep$11,710

a year, or $976 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Akron, OH. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $48,840 gross, deductions leave $11,710 a year.
Salary$48,840Federal income tax−$3,681Payroll taxes−$3,736State income tax−$568Local income tax−$1,221Rent, 1-bedroom−$10,800Everyday costs−$17,124You keep$11,710

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Akron, OH area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$105,430$50,309
Project manager$93,190$42,341
Registered nurse$80,770$34,256
Teacher$80,090$33,813
Accountant$78,540$32,811
Licensed practical nurse$62,070$21,647
Truck driver$60,210$20,250
Social worker$52,367$14,359
Medical assistant$42,830$7,197
Nursing assistant$39,250$4,515

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Akron on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $14,759
  • Carpenter $20,895
  • Civil engineer $43,162
  • Data scientist $46,631
  • Dental assistant $11,251
  • Dental hygienist $35,689
  • Dentist $87,267
  • Diesel mechanic $20,851
  • Electrician $32,043
  • Financial analyst $37,230
  • Firefighter $20,947
  • HVAC technician $20,911
  • Lawyer $63,786
  • Lineman $44,391
  • Mechanical engineer $45,421
  • Nurse practitioner $64,305
  • Occupational therapist $45,811
  • Paralegal $20,310
  • Paramedic $14,362
  • Pharmacist $71,019
  • Pharmacy technician $4,912
  • Physical therapist $48,531
  • Physician assistant $66,759
  • Plumber $22,683
  • Police officer $30,279
  • Radiologic technologist $32,669
  • Respiratory therapist $33,071
  • Speech-language pathologist $45,994
  • Veterinarian $66,374
  • Welder $12,836

Local income tax: Ohio municipal tax applies to gross wages.

Compare Akron with other cities

Compare Akron with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Akron

10 licensed interstate movers are based in Akron, and 5 more elsewhere in the Akron, OH area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Ohio

Questions people ask

Is Akron, OH a good place to live?

Akron is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 154 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $48,840 and keeps $11,710 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Akron?

Prices in the Akron, OH area are 7% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $900 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,427 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Akron?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $33,300 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Akron, OH area earns $48,840.

What is the average rent in Akron?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $838 for a studio, $900 for a 1-bedroom and $1,163 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Akron at $968 a month (2024).

Does Akron have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $48,840, Ohio state income tax comes to about $568 a year. Akron residents also pay City of Akron income tax, about $1,221 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Akron?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Akron, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, AT&T, Verizon. 45.9% of homes can get fiber and 47% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method