Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Boston, Massachusetts

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Boston, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
672,973
Median household income
$97,791
Cost of living (US = 100)
108.3
Unemployment rate
4.8%

Is Boston a good place to live?

Boston is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 161 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Boston keeps $393 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living8% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$2,691 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$3,111 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Boston

Prices in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area run 8% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 49% above the US average.

  • Housing48% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)About the same as the US average
  • Utilities49% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% above the US average
  • All items8% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$2,691$32,292
Food$492$5,904
Transportation$389$4,668
Healthcare$365$4,380
Utilities$387$4,644
Total before taxes$4,324$51,888

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentBostonWhole metro area
Studio$2,597$2,440
1 bedroom$2,691$2,518
2 bedrooms$3,211$3,008
3 bedrooms$3,833$3,584
4 bedrooms$4,229$3,953

Living in Boston

How Boston compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureBostonUS
Median household income$97,791$81,604
Median home value$722,800$360,600
Median rent paid$2,196$1,487
Households renting64.1%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.8%4.6%
Living below the poverty line16.5%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher55.4%36.9%
Median age33.8 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way31.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home15.5%13.3%
Commuting by public transit25.4%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Boston, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 70.2% of homes and 76.2% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Boston

Pros and cons of living in Boston

Pros

  • Usable public transit. 25.4% of commuters take public transit, against 3.7% nationally.
  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $97,791, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Highly educated workforce. 55.4% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 36.9% nationally.

Cons

  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $2,196 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $393 a year, less than in 161 of 178 large cities.
  • Longer commutes. The average one-way commute is 31.7 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 8% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Boston

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Boston, MA
Typical salary
$66,620
Federal income tax
−$5,826
Payroll taxes
−$5,403
State income tax
−$3,111
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$32,292
Everyday costs
−$19,595
You keep$393

a year, or $33 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $66,620 gross, deductions leave $393 a year.
Salary$66,620Federal income tax−$5,826Payroll taxes−$5,403State income tax−$3,111Rent, 1-bedroom−$32,292Everyday costs−$19,595You keep$393

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$183,350$74,907
Software engineer$166,090$64,052
Project manager$114,990$31,779
Registered nurse$106,180$26,063
Accountant$100,150$22,150
Teacher$97,515$20,441
Electrician$79,910$9,016
Social worker$73,917$5,127
Truck driver$64,010−$1,550
Nursing assistant$47,590−$13,848

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Boston on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic −$2,261
  • Carpenter $5,966
  • Civil engineer $27,030
  • Data scientist $42,639
  • Dental assistant −$5,931
  • Dental hygienist $23,344
  • Dentist $73,524
  • Diesel mechanic $6,330
  • Financial analyst $33,422
  • Firefighter $5,174
  • HVAC technician $8,120
  • Licensed practical nurse $10,495
  • Lineman $29,508
  • Mechanical engineer $34,577
  • Medical assistant −$11,488
  • Nurse practitioner $52,349
  • Occupational therapist $23,312
  • Paralegal $8,977
  • Paramedic $285
  • Pharmacist $47,432
  • Pharmacy technician −$14,372
  • Physical therapist $24,356
  • Physician assistant $49,161
  • Plumber $19,951
  • Police officer $7,894
  • Radiologic technologist $25,031
  • Respiratory therapist $25,025
  • Speech-language pathologist $23,876
  • Veterinarian $46,953
  • Welder −$1,730

Compare Boston with other cities

Compare Boston with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Boston

26 licensed interstate movers are based in Boston, and 173 more elsewhere in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Boston, MA a good place to live?

Boston is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 161 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $66,620 and keeps $393 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Boston?

Prices in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area are 8% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $2,691 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,633 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Boston?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $66,100 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area earns $66,620.

What is the average rent in Boston?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $2,597 for a studio, $2,691 for a 1-bedroom and $3,211 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Boston at $2,196 a month (2024).

Does Boston have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $66,620, Massachusetts state income tax comes to about $3,111 a year. Boston has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Boston?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Boston, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. 70.2% of homes can get fiber and 76.2% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method