Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Iowa

What it costs to live in Iowa, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
3,241,488
Median household income
$75,501
State income tax
Flat 3.8%
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.8

What a typical paycheck keeps in Iowa

The typical Iowa worker earns $48,540 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $12,696 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Iowa
Typical salary
$48,540
Federal income tax
−$3,645
Payroll taxes
−$3,713
State income tax
−$1,193
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$10,824
Everyday costs
−$16,469
You keep$12,696

a year, or $1,058 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Iowa.

From $48,540 gross, deductions leave $12,696 a year.
Salary$48,540Federal income tax−$3,645Payroll taxes−$3,713State income tax−$1,193Rent, 1-bedroom−$10,824Everyday costs−$16,469You keep$12,696

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Iowa

Prices across Iowa run 12% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing35% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities17% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)7% below the US average
  • All items12% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$902$10,824
Food$463$5,556
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$327$3,924
Utilities$217$2,604
Total before taxes$2,275$27,300

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Iowa taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$03.8%

Iowa starts from federal taxable income. School district surtaxes are not modelled.

Taxes on the median household income

$75,501 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$7,780
Payroll taxes−$5,776
State income tax−$2,217
Effective tax rate20.9%

Cities in Iowa

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Iowa city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Iowa

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$181,520$101,796
Pharmacist$138,860$74,259
Physician assistant$134,770$71,619
Nurse practitioner$130,160$68,644
Veterinarian$124,610$65,061
Lawyer$123,550$64,376
Software engineer$114,890$58,648
Lineman$100,200$48,872
Mechanical engineer$97,700$47,208
Physical therapist$97,560$47,116
Project manager$96,540$46,436
Civil engineer$96,430$46,362
Data scientist$95,830$45,963
Financial analyst$92,370$43,662
Occupational therapist$89,910$42,024

Salary pages in Iowa, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Iowa

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Physicians, All Other$295,190
Family Medicine Physicians$265,200
Chief Executives$211,190
Dentists, General$181,520
Architectural and Engineering Managers$147,320
Computer and Information Systems Managers$143,780
Pharmacists$138,860
Physician Assistants$134,770
Sales Managers$134,010
Financial Managers$133,320
Marketing Managers$131,120
Nurse Practitioners$130,160
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$128,490
Managers, All Other$128,080
Human Resources Managers$126,370

Living in Iowa

Iowa against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureIowaUS
Median home value$227,300$360,600
Median rent paid$981$1,487
Unemployment rate3.2%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.3%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher32.1%36.9%
Average commute, one way20.4 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home9.9%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Iowa?

Prices in Iowa are 12% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $902 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,372 a month.

Does Iowa have a state income tax?

Yes. Iowa's income tax rate is flat 3.8%. On a typical wage of $48,540, a single filer pays about $1,193 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Iowa?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $32,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Iowa earns $48,540 and keeps $12,696 after those costs.

Where in Iowa does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Iowa cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Des Moines ($13,139 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Davenport ($12,768).

What jobs pay the most in Iowa?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Iowa goes to Physicians, All Other ($295,190); Family Medicine Physicians ($265,200); Chief Executives ($211,190) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate