Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Worcester, Massachusetts

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Worcester, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
213,862
Median household income
$71,042
Cost of living (US = 100)
102.5
Unemployment rate
6.1%

Is Worcester a good place to live?

Worcester sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 78 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Worcester keeps $6,601 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,641 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,672 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Worcester

Prices in the Worcester, MA area run 3% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 55% above the US average.

  • Housing13% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% below the US average
  • Utilities55% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% above the US average
  • All items3% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,641$19,692
Food$479$5,748
Transportation$379$4,548
Healthcare$356$4,272
Utilities$404$4,848
Total before taxes$3,259$39,108

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentWorcesterWhole metro area
Studio$1,631$1,577
1 bedroom$1,641$1,587
2 bedrooms$2,112$2,043
3 bedrooms$2,647$2,560
4 bedrooms$3,014$2,915

Living in Worcester

How Worcester compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureWorcesterUS
Median household income$71,042$81,604
Median home value$411,700$360,600
Median rent paid$1,614$1,487
Households renting56.5%34.7%
Unemployment rate6.1%4.6%
Living below the poverty line17.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher34.5%36.9%
Median age36.3 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way23.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home10.7%13.3%
Commuting by public transit4.6%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Worcester, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, AT&T, Verizon. Fiber reaches 28.1% of homes and 6.8% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Worcester

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 23.2 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 6.1%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 17.6% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Higher state income tax. $2,672 on a typical wage of $57,830, or 4.6%.
  • Patchy fast internet. Only 6.8% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

What your job keeps in Worcester

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Worcester, MA
Typical salary
$57,830
Federal income tax
−$4,760
Payroll taxes
−$4,690
State income tax
−$2,672
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,692
Everyday costs
−$19,415
You keep$6,601

a year, or $550 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Worcester, MA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $57,830 gross, deductions leave $6,601 a year.
Salary$57,830Federal income tax−$4,760Payroll taxes−$4,690State income tax−$2,672Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,692Everyday costs−$19,415You keep$6,601

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Worcester, MA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$146,950$64,795
Registered nurse$100,240$34,989
Accountant$94,070$30,985
Teacher$84,348$24,676
Police officer$80,210$21,991
Licensed practical nurse$79,060$21,245
Social worker$68,576$14,441
Truck driver$61,610$9,432
Medical assistant$47,240−$1,329
Nursing assistant$45,710−$2,475

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Worcester on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $3,980
  • Carpenter $17,319
  • Civil engineer $35,981
  • Data scientist $50,136
  • Dental assistant $1,278
  • Dental hygienist $35,132
  • Dentist $100,640
  • Diesel mechanic $16,521
  • Electrician $18,941
  • Financial analyst $34,158
  • Firefighter $12,952
  • HVAC technician $17,832
  • Lawyer $53,759
  • Lineman $45,514
  • Mechanical engineer $40,835
  • Nurse practitioner $57,356
  • Occupational therapist $33,730
  • Paralegal $16,008
  • Paramedic $11,522
  • Pharmacist $55,978
  • Pharmacy technician −$2,250
  • Physical therapist $37,292
  • Physician assistant $68,513
  • Plumber $23,322
  • Project manager $35,020
  • Radiologic technologist $36,837
  • Respiratory therapist $33,613
  • Speech-language pathologist $34,916
  • Veterinarian $54,733
  • Welder $8,467

Compare Worcester with other cities

Compare Worcester with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Worcester

8 licensed interstate movers are based in Worcester, and 18 more elsewhere in the Worcester, MA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Massachusetts

Questions people ask

Is Worcester, MA a good place to live?

Worcester sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 78 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $57,830 and keeps $6,601 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Worcester?

Prices in the Worcester, MA area are 3% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,641 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,618 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Worcester?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $49,100 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Worcester, MA area earns $57,830.

What is the average rent in Worcester?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,631 for a studio, $1,641 for a 1-bedroom and $2,112 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Worcester at $1,614 a month (2024).

Does Worcester have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $57,830, Massachusetts state income tax comes to about $2,672 a year. Worcester has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Worcester?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Worcester, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, AT&T, Verizon. 28.1% of homes can get fiber and 6.8% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method