Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Lexington, Kentucky

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Lexington, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
329,751
Median household income
$69,989
Cost of living (US = 100)
92.9
Unemployment rate
4.4%

Is Lexington a good place to live?

Lexington sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 71 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Lexington keeps $6,165 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living7% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,294 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,584 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $1,337 of local income tax

Cost of living in Lexington

Prices in the Lexington-Fayette, KY area run 7% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 25% below the US average.

  • Housing23% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities25% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% below the US average
  • All items7% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,294$15,528
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$341$4,092
Utilities$194$2,328
Total before taxes$2,680$32,160

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentLexingtonWhole metro area
Studio$1,060$986
1 bedroom$1,294$1,205
2 bedrooms$1,520$1,416
3 bedrooms$2,093$1,948
4 bedrooms$2,264$2,108

Living in Lexington

How Lexington compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureLexingtonUS
Median household income$69,989$81,604
Median home value$318,400$360,600
Median rent paid$1,281$1,487
Households renting46.7%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line12%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher51.1%36.9%
Median age35.3 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way21.3 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home9.5%13.3%
Commuting by public transit2.5%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Lexington, led by Spectrum, Metronet Holdings, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 76.6% of homes and 98.6% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Lexington

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 21.3 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 7% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,281 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Fast home internet. 98.6% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Local income tax. Residents also pay Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government occupational license fee and Fayette County Public Schools occupational license tax income tax: $1,337 on a typical wage.

What your job keeps in Lexington

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Lexington, KY
Typical salary
$48,620
Federal income tax
−$3,654
Payroll taxes
−$3,719
State income tax
−$1,584
Local income tax
−$1,337
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,528
Everyday costs
−$16,633
You keep$6,165

a year, or $514 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Lexington-Fayette, KY. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $48,620 gross, deductions leave $6,165 a year.
Salary$48,620Federal income tax−$3,654Payroll taxes−$3,719State income tax−$1,584Local income tax−$1,337Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,528Everyday costs−$16,633You keep$6,165

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Lexington-Fayette, KY area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Project manager$84,520$30,964
Registered nurse$79,040$27,450
Accountant$77,780$26,643
Teacher$63,305$17,045
Social worker$60,584$15,029
Electrician$57,320$12,611
Truck driver$56,950$12,336
Auto mechanic$46,080$4,282
Medical assistant$40,370$52
Nursing assistant$39,380−$684

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Lexington on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $8,691
  • Civil engineer $42,867
  • Data scientist $30,925
  • Dental assistant $6,215
  • Dental hygienist $28,138
  • Dentist $50,495
  • Diesel mechanic $12,723
  • Financial analyst $28,970
  • Firefighter −$2,824
  • HVAC technician $14,804
  • Lawyer $47,962
  • Licensed practical nurse $15,693
  • Lineman $26,592
  • Mechanical engineer $43,336
  • Nurse practitioner $55,649
  • Occupational therapist $38,208
  • Paralegal $17,294
  • Paramedic $16,975
  • Pharmacist $64,007
  • Pharmacy technician $295
  • Physical therapist $37,496
  • Physician assistant $48,726
  • Plumber $15,983
  • Police officer $15,871
  • Radiologic technologist $27,432
  • Respiratory therapist $28,092
  • Software engineer $55,922
  • Speech-language pathologist $32,856
  • Veterinarian $46,688
  • Welder $9,913

Local income tax:

Compare Lexington with other cities

Compare Lexington with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Lexington

9 licensed interstate movers are based in Lexington, and 2 more elsewhere in the Lexington-Fayette, KY area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Kentucky

Questions people ask

Is Lexington, KY a good place to live?

Lexington sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 71 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $48,620 and keeps $6,165 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Lexington?

Prices in the Lexington-Fayette, KY area are 7% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,294 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,386 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Lexington?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $40,400 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Lexington-Fayette, KY area earns $48,620.

What is the average rent in Lexington?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,060 for a studio, $1,294 for a 1-bedroom and $1,520 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Lexington at $1,281 a month (2024).

Does Lexington have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $48,620, Kentucky state income tax comes to about $1,584 a year. Lexington residents also pay Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government occupational license fee and Fayette County Public Schools occupational license tax income tax, about $1,337 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Lexington?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Lexington, led by Spectrum, Metronet Holdings, T-Mobile, AT&T. 76.6% of homes can get fiber and 98.6% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method