Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Providence, Rhode Island

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Providence, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
195,310
Median household income
$61,797
Cost of living (US = 100)
101.8
Unemployment rate
10%

Is Providence a good place to live?

Providence is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 123 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Providence keeps $4,686 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living2% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,614 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,396 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Providence

Prices in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area run 2% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 49% above the US average.

  • Housing4% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% below the US average
  • Utilities49% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)2% above the US average
  • All items2% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,614$19,368
Food$479$5,748
Transportation$379$4,548
Healthcare$360$4,320
Utilities$388$4,656
Total before taxes$3,220$38,640

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentProvidenceWhole metro area
Studio$1,521$1,423
1 bedroom$1,614$1,509
2 bedrooms$2,008$1,879
3 bedrooms$2,462$2,302
4 bedrooms$2,795$2,615

Living in Providence

How Providence compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureProvidenceUS
Median household income$61,797$81,604
Median home value$413,800$360,600
Median rent paid$1,429$1,487
Households renting59%34.7%
Unemployment rate10%4.6%
Living below the poverty line25.9%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher34%36.9%
Median age32.8 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way24 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12%13.3%
Commuting by public transit6.4%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Providence, led by Verizon, Cox Communications, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 88.5% of homes and 75.6% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Providence

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 24 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 10%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 25.9% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $4,686 a year, less than in 123 of 178 large cities.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $61,797, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Providence

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Providence, RI
Typical salary
$53,680
Federal income tax
−$4,262
Payroll taxes
−$4,697
State income tax
−$1,396
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,368
Everyday costs
−$19,271
You keep$4,686

a year, or $391 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Providence-Warwick, RI-MA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $53,680 gross, deductions leave $4,686 a year.
Salary$53,680Federal income tax−$4,262Payroll taxes−$4,697State income tax−$1,396Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,368Everyday costs−$19,271You keep$4,686

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$130,690$56,247
Project manager$104,510$39,252
Registered nurse$99,880$36,215
Accountant$95,020$33,047
Teacher$89,501$29,432
Social worker$68,851$15,906
Carpenter$61,910$10,900
Truck driver$60,610$9,919
Medical assistant$47,020−$341
Nursing assistant$46,330−$864

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Providence on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $3,396
  • Civil engineer $35,848
  • Data scientist $37,893
  • Dental assistant $1,500
  • Dental hygienist $29,306
  • Dentist $82,718
  • Diesel mechanic $13,701
  • Electrician $19,265
  • Financial analyst $36,483
  • Firefighter $14,101
  • HVAC technician $14,941
  • Lawyer $57,716
  • Licensed practical nurse $22,546
  • Lineman $44,900
  • Mechanical engineer $43,745
  • Nurse practitioner $59,320
  • Occupational therapist $34,998
  • Paralegal $7,269
  • Paramedic $14,268
  • Pharmacist $56,343
  • Pharmacy technician −$2,774
  • Physical therapist $36,483
  • Physician assistant $62,124
  • Plumber $23,091
  • Police officer $21,145
  • Radiologic technologist $26,968
  • Respiratory therapist $27,570
  • Speech-language pathologist $36,112
  • Veterinarian $55,421
  • Welder $4,022

Compare Providence with other cities

Compare Providence with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Providence

10 licensed interstate movers are based in Providence, and 32 more elsewhere in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Rhode Island

Questions people ask

Is Providence, RI a good place to live?

Providence is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 123 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $53,680 and keeps $4,686 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Providence?

Prices in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area are 2% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,614 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,606 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Providence?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $47,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area earns $53,680.

What is the average rent in Providence?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,521 for a studio, $1,614 for a 1-bedroom and $2,008 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Providence at $1,429 a month (2024).

Does Providence have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $53,680, Rhode Island state income tax comes to about $1,396 a year. Providence has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Providence?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Providence, led by Verizon, Cox Communications, T-Mobile, AT&T. 88.5% of homes can get fiber and 75.6% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method