Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Reno, Nevada

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Reno, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
283,621
Median household income
$85,605
Cost of living (US = 100)
101.0
Unemployment rate
4.6%

Is Reno a good place to live?

Reno sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 92 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Reno keeps $7,329 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living1% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,465 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Reno

Prices in the Reno, NV area run 1% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 23% above the US average.

  • Housing23% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities11% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items1% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,465$17,580
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$233$2,796
Total before taxes$2,897$34,764

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentRenoWhole metro area
Studio$1,276$1,279
1 bedroom$1,465$1,460
2 bedrooms$1,838$1,837
3 bedrooms$2,471$2,452
4 bedrooms$2,866$2,842

Living in Reno

How Reno compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureRenoUS
Median household income$85,605$81,604
Median home value$567,700$360,600
Median rent paid$1,654$1,487
Households renting50.6%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.6%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher40%36.9%
Median age36 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way20.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12.5%13.3%
Commuting by public transit2.7%3.7%

Home internet

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Reno, led by Spectrum, Hot Spot Broadband Inc, Net NV, World Mobile Networks, LLC. Fiber reaches 46.4% of homes and 98% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Reno

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 20.7 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • No state income tax. Nevada doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Fast home internet. 98% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Pricey homes to buy. The median home is worth $567,700, against $360,600 nationally.

What your job keeps in Reno

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Reno, NV
Typical salary
$49,660
Federal income tax
−$3,779
Payroll taxes
−$3,799
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,580
Everyday costs
−$17,173
You keep$7,329

a year, or $611 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Reno, NV. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $49,660 gross, deductions leave $7,329 a year.
Salary$49,660Federal income tax−$3,779Payroll taxes−$3,799State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,580Everyday costs−$17,173You keep$7,329

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Reno, NV area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$125,710$62,436
Registered nurse$107,520$49,718
Project manager$99,500$44,075
Accountant$82,370$32,025
Electrician$72,800$25,292
Teacher$66,191$20,611
Truck driver$63,790$18,682
Carpenter$62,350$17,525
Auto mechanic$50,190$7,754
Nursing assistant$46,760$4,999

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Reno on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Civil engineer $48,276
  • Data scientist $42,978
  • Dental assistant $6,316
  • Dental hygienist $56,984
  • Dentist $89,311
  • Diesel mechanic $26,214
  • Financial analyst $27,564
  • Firefighter $31,314
  • HVAC technician $17,196
  • Lawyer $88,183
  • Licensed practical nurse $29,372
  • Lineman $60,508
  • Mechanical engineer $45,497
  • Medical assistant $5,200
  • Nurse practitioner $70,399
  • Occupational therapist $50,822
  • Paralegal $11,949
  • Paramedic $15,058
  • Pharmacist $82,032
  • Pharmacy technician $7,835
  • Physical therapist $49,239
  • Physician assistant $68,478
  • Plumber $28,261
  • Police officer $38,890
  • Radiologic technologist $40,726
  • Respiratory therapist $48,043
  • Social worker $19,698
  • Speech-language pathologist $41,627
  • Veterinarian $62,313
  • Welder $14,673

Compare Reno with other cities

Compare Reno with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Reno

10 licensed interstate movers are based in Reno, and 2 more elsewhere in the Reno, NV area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Nevada

Questions people ask

Is Reno, NV a good place to live?

Reno sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 92 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $49,660 and keeps $7,329 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Reno?

Prices in the Reno, NV area are 1% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,465 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,431 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Reno?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $40,600 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Reno, NV area earns $49,660.

What is the average rent in Reno?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,276 for a studio, $1,465 for a 1-bedroom and $1,838 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Reno at $1,654 a month (2024).

Does Reno have a state or city income tax?

Nevada has no state income tax on wages. Reno has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Reno?

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Reno, led by Spectrum, Hot Spot Broadband Inc, Net NV, World Mobile Networks, LLC. 46.4% of homes can get fiber and 98% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method