Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Omaha, Nebraska

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Omaha, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
488,797
Median household income
$71,640
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.9
Unemployment rate
4.7%

Is Omaha a good place to live?

Omaha is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 123 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Omaha keeps $8,967 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living8% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,287 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,380 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Omaha

Prices in the Omaha, NE-IA area run 8% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 24% below the US average.

  • Housing14% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities24% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)7% below the US average
  • All items8% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,287$15,444
Food$464$5,568
Transportation$367$4,404
Healthcare$327$3,924
Utilities$199$2,388
Total before taxes$2,644$31,728

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentOmahaWhole metro area
Studio$1,232$1,167
1 bedroom$1,287$1,219
2 bedrooms$1,530$1,450
3 bedrooms$2,030$1,924
4 bedrooms$2,299$2,179

Living in Omaha

How Omaha compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureOmahaUS
Median household income$71,640$81,604
Median home value$269,500$360,600
Median rent paid$1,229$1,487
Households renting43.2%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line14.2%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher39.8%36.9%
Median age34.9 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way20 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12.3%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.9%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Omaha, led by Cox Communications, T-Mobile, Verizon, Quantum Fiber. Fiber reaches 75.4% of homes and 86.5% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Omaha

Pros and cons of living in Omaha

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 20 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $8,967 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 123 of 178 large cities.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 8% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,229 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

Cons

Nothing stands out against the US average in the data we track.

What your job keeps in Omaha

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Omaha, NE
Typical salary
$49,660
Federal income tax
−$3,779
Payroll taxes
−$3,799
State income tax
−$1,380
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,444
Everyday costs
−$16,291
You keep$8,967

a year, or $747 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Omaha, NE-IA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $49,660 gross, deductions leave $8,967 a year.
Salary$49,660Federal income tax−$3,779Payroll taxes−$3,799State income tax−$1,380Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,444Everyday costs−$16,291You keep$8,967

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Omaha, NE-IA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$125,220$60,301
Registered nurse$84,600$33,641
Accountant$77,030$28,660
Plumber$63,400$19,382
Teacher$63,348$19,342
Electrician$62,440$18,654
Truck driver$58,010$15,296
Carpenter$52,800$11,347
Social worker$50,956$9,949
Nursing assistant$40,020$1,660

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Omaha on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $12,430
  • Civil engineer $45,104
  • Data scientist $44,321
  • Dental assistant $7,724
  • Dental hygienist $39,939
  • Dentist $100,152
  • Diesel mechanic $17,533
  • Financial analyst $35,779
  • Firefighter $17,592
  • HVAC technician $18,753
  • Lawyer $64,455
  • Licensed practical nurse $19,487
  • Lineman $45,064
  • Mechanical engineer $39,287
  • Medical assistant $7,716
  • Nurse practitioner $65,749
  • Occupational therapist $39,596
  • Paralegal $20,010
  • Paramedic $13,871
  • Pharmacist $70,898
  • Pharmacy technician $7,170
  • Physical therapist $43,530
  • Physician assistant $65,986
  • Police officer $30,799
  • Project manager $32,234
  • Radiologic technologist $28,377
  • Respiratory therapist $31,451
  • Speech-language pathologist $32,358
  • Veterinarian $48,564
  • Welder $11,582

Compare Omaha with other cities

Compare Omaha with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Omaha

17 licensed interstate movers are based in Omaha, and 14 more elsewhere in the Omaha, NE-IA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Omaha, NE a good place to live?

Omaha is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 123 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $49,660 and keeps $8,967 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Omaha?

Prices in the Omaha, NE-IA area are 8% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,287 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,358 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Omaha?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $37,900 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Omaha, NE-IA area earns $49,660.

What is the average rent in Omaha?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,232 for a studio, $1,287 for a 1-bedroom and $1,530 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Omaha at $1,229 a month (2024).

Does Omaha have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $49,660, Nebraska state income tax comes to about $1,380 a year. Omaha has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Omaha?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Omaha, led by Cox Communications, T-Mobile, Verizon, Quantum Fiber. 75.4% of homes can get fiber and 86.5% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method